Australian sodium bentonite is used extensively in the cosmetic industry for detoxifying and for oily congested skin.
Bentonite is a swelling clay and can absorb a lot of liquid. Be patient when formualting with bentonite. It needs to be sprinkled on top of the water and allowed to hydrate over time. Rush the blending process and you will end up with gluggy lumps.
It is strongly stimulating to the lymphatic and circulation systems aiding in eliminating toxins. It is not suitable for all skin types as it can be a bit too strong and drying.
It blends synergistically with kaolin, mica and purelite minerals to create something extra special.